Sarah Wark of Chilliwck scored four in the 10th end to defeat Jill Brothers of Nova Scotia 7-6 in the opening draw Saturday at the Scotties Tourment of Hearts Canadian women's curling championship in Sydney, N.S.
Wark, the B.C. champion, is from the Abbotsford Curling Club. Her team includes third Kristen Pilote, second Carley Sandwith, lead Jen Rusnell, alternate Michelle Dunn and coach Rick Fewster. Pilote and Rusnell, sisters from Prince George, are the daughters of Prince George resident Fewster..
British Columbia (Wark) | 010 | 010 | 100 | 4 | - | 7 |
Nova Scotia (Brothers) | 101 | 101 | 011 | 0 | - | 6 |
2019 Scotties Tournament of Hearts standingsa
THE CANADIAN PRESS
SYDNEY, N.S. - Standings and results Saturday from the 2019 Scotties Tournament of Hearts, the Canadian women's curling championship, to be held Feb. 15-24 at the Centre 200 in Sydney, N.S. (all times Eastern):
ROUND ROBIN
Pool A
Team (Skip) | W | L |
Ontario (Homan) | 1 | 0 |
British Columbia (Wark) | 1 | 0 |
Alberta (Carey) | 1 | 0 |
Nunavut (Bodner) | 1 | 0 |
Northern Ontario (McCarville) | 0 | 1 |
Nova Scotia (Brothers) | 0 | 1 |
Manitoba (Fleury) | 0 | 1 |
Quebec (Lavoie) | 0 | 1 |
Pool B
Team (Skip) | W | L |
Wild Card (Scheidegger) | 1 | 0 |
P.E.I. (Birt) | 1 | 0 |
Canada (Jones) | 1 | 0 |
Northwest Territories (Galusha) | 1 | 0 |
Yukon (Baldwin) | 0 | 1 |
Nfld. & Labrador (Sharpe) | 0 | 1 |
Saskatchewan (Silvernagle) | 0 | 1 |
New Brunswick (Crawford) | 0 | 1 |
Friday's result
Wild-Card Game
(winner earns final berth in event)
Scheidegger 7 Einarson 6
Saturday's results
First Draw
Nunavut 4 Quebec 3
British Columbia 7 Nova Scotia 6
Alberta 7 Manitoba 6
Ontario 6 Northern Ontario 4
Second Draw
Wild Card 10 Yukon 2
Canada 6 Saskatchewan 5
Northwest Territories 11 New Brunswick 5
P.E.I. 14 Newfoundland & Labrador 3
Sunday's games
Third Draw, 8:30 a.m.
British Columbia vs. Manitoba, Nunavut vs. Ontario, Northern Ontario vs. Quebec,
Alberta vs. Nova Scotia.
Fourth Draw, 1:30 p.m.
Saskatchewan vs. New Brunswick, Wild Card vs. P.E.I., Newfoundland & Labrador vs. Yukon, Northwest Territories vs. Canada.
Fifth Draw, 7 p.m.
Northern Ontario vs. Alberta, Quebec vs. Manitoba, Ontario vs. Nova Scotia, Nunavut vs. British Columbia.
Monday, Feb. 18
Sixth Draw, 8:30 a.m.
Newfoundland & Labrador vs.Northwest Territories, Yukon vs. New Brunswick, P.E.I. vs. Canada, Wild Card vs. Saskatchewan.
Seventh Draw, 1:30 p.m.
Manitoba vs. Nova Scotia, Northern Ontario vs. Nunavut, British Columbia vs. Alberta, Ontario vs. Quebec.
Eighth Draw, 6:30 p.m.
New Brunswick vs. Canada, Newfoundland & Labrador vs. Wild Card, Saskatchewan vs.Northwest Territories, P.E.I. vs. Yukon.
Tuesday, Feb. 19
Ninth Draw, 8:30 a.m.
Alberta vs. Nunavut, Nova Scotia vs. Quebec, Manitoba vs. Ontario, British Columbia vs. Northern Ontario.
Draw 10, 1:30 p.m.
Northwest Territories vs. Wild Card, Canada vs. Yukon, New Brunswick vs. P.E.I., Saskatchewan vs. Newfoundland & Labrador.
Draw 11, 6:30 p.m.
Nova Scotia vs. Northern Ontario, Ontario vs. Alberta, Quebec vs. British Columbia, Manitoba vs. Nunavut.
Wednesday, Feb. 20
Draw 12, 8:30 a.m.
Canada vs. Newfoundland & Labrador, P.E.I. vs.Northwest Territories, Yukon vs. Saskatchewan, New Brunswick vs. Wild Card.
Draw 13, 1:30 p.m.
Ontario vs. British Columbia, Manitoba vs. Northern Ontario, Nova Scotia vs. Nunavut, Quebec vs. Alberta.
Draw 14, 6:30 p.m.
P.E.I. vs. Saskatchewan, New Brunswick vs. Newfoundland & Labrador, Canada vs. Wild Card, Yukon vs. Northwest Territories.
Thursday, Feb. 21
Draw 15, 8:30 a.m.
Tiebreakers (if required).
CHAMPIONSHIP POOL
Draw 16, 1:30 p.m.
Fourth A vs. Third B, First B vs.Second A, First A vs. Fourth B, Second B vs. Third A.
Draw 17, 6:30 p.m.
Third A vs. First B ,Third B vs. First A, Second B vs. Fourth A, Second A vs. Fourth B
Friday, Feb. 22
Draw 18, 1:30 p.m.
First A vs. Second B, Fourth B vs. Third A, Third B vs. Second A ,First B vs. Fourth A.
Draw 19, 6:30 p.m.
Fourth B vs. Fourth A, Second A vs. Second B, First B vs. First A, Third A vs. Third B.
PLAYOFFS
Saturday, Feb. 23
Page Playoffs
Three vs. Four, 1:30 p.m.
First vs. Second, 6:30 p.m.
Sunday, Feb. 24
Semifinal
Three-Four Winner vs. First-Second Loser, 11 a.m.
Championship
One-Two Winner vs. Semifinal Winner, 5 p.m.
22:19ET 16-02-19