Skip to content
Join our Newsletter
Join our Newsletter

33 Tri-Cities athletes representing B.C. at 2022 Canada Summer Games

Three days in, and one local athlete has already racked up two medals in Niagara, Ont.
Peter HuangNiagara2022CanadaSummerGamesSwimmingCoquitlam
Coquitlam swimmer Peter Huang lunges forward in the men's 200m butterfly en route to a silver medal at the 2022 Canada Summer Games.

For the first time in five years, the Tri-Cities is being represented at one of the biggest sports competitions in the country.

The COVID-19 pandemic pushed the Canada Summer Games event by a year, meaning most local athletes earned extra time to brush up on their skills.

There are 33 athletes from Coquitlam, Port Coquitlam and Port Moody at the 2022 event, which began on Sunday (Aug. 6) in Niagara, Ont.

And two medals have already been tallied by a Coquitlam swimmer.

Peter Huang reached the podium in a pair of races, earning silver in the men's individual 200 m butterfly with a time of 2:03 and the men's 4x200 m freestyle relay in a combined time of 7:45.81 with Team B.C.

The 17-year-old, who competes for the Surrey Knights Swim Club, finished fifth earlier this year in the 200 m butterfly event at the 2022 Canadian trials, where he also claimed sixth in the 200 m freestyle race.

Other sports have also started, while others will get underway later in the Games, which run now until Aug. 21.

This includes the first-ever national tournament for women's box lacrosse, of which there are five Tri-Cities athletes on the roster.

The 33 athletes from the Tri-Cities currently in southern Ontario are as follows (in alphabetical order by sport):

Athletics

  • Liepa Bajarunas (Port Moody)
  • Chanell Alexa Botsis (Coquitlam)
  • Jarrett Chong (Port Coquitlam)
  • Calib Gruninger (Port Coquitlam)

Basketball

  • Lauren Clements (Port Coquitlam)
  • Brooke Kendal (Coquitlam)
  • Cerys Merton (Port Coquitlam)

Box Lacrosse (Women)

  • Alyssa Clark (Port Coquitlam)
  • Gillian Lapierre (Port Coquitlam)
  • Michela Paterson (Coquitlam)
  • Kiera Scott (Coquitlam)
  • Mariah Whitfield (Port Coquitlam)

Box Lacrosse (Men)

  • Nathan Chalmers (Coquitlam)
  • Cole Kennett (Coquitlam)
  • Kalen Murray (Coquitlam)
  • Jordan Reed (Coquitlam)
  • Nolan Ross (Port Coquitlam)

Cycling

  • Geza Rodgers (Port Moody)

Golf

  • Ethan Posthumus (Coquitlam

Rowing

  • Connor Attridge (Coquitlam)

Sailing

  • Victoria Coady (Coquitlam)

Soccer (Women)

  • Jeneva Hernandez Gray (Coquitlam)
  • Iba Oching (Coquitlam)
  • Noelle Sather (Port Coquitlam)

Soccer (Men)

  • Mateo Brazinha (Port Coquitlam)
  • Maddox Colligan (Port Coquitlam)
  • Lieto Hutchinson (Coquitlam)
  • Jordan Low (Port Moody)

Swimming

  • Peter Huang (Coquitlam)
    • Silver = Team B.C. men's 4x200 m freestyle relay
    • Silver = Men's 200 m butterfly
  • Justin Jung (Coquitlam) 
  • Macey Larson (Coquitlam)

Tennis

  • Emma Dong (Coquitlam)

Wrestling

  • Gabriela Cross (Coquitlam)
push icon
Be the first to read breaking stories. Enable push notifications on your device. Disable anytime.
No thanks