Skip to content
Join our Newsletter
Join our Newsletter

B.C. Cup cross-country results

Cross-country skiing Results of B.C. Cup No. 2 races held over the weekend at Otway Nordic Centre. Sunday results Classic interval start Special Olympics 1km 1. Chantel Chan, Caledonia Nordic Ski Club (CNSC), 14:15.96 Special Olympics 6km 1.

Cross-country skiing

Results of B.C. Cup No. 2 races held over the weekend at Otway Nordic Centre.

Sunday results

Classic interval start

Special Olympics 1km

1. Chantel Chan, Caledonia Nordic Ski Club (CNSC), 14:15.96

Special Olympics 6km

1. Danielle Cavenaille, CNSC, 13:06.45; 2. Stephanie Tremblay, CNSC, 18:53.04; 3. Barb Conway, CNSC, 21:03.57; 4. Brian Whitfield, CNSC, 21:13.77; 5. Danny Lafreniere, CNSC, 21:50.03; 6.Amos Kamm, CNSC, 22:11.46; 7. Kim Erickson , CNSC, 22:34.51; 8. Rita Cavenaille , CNSC, 23:41.51; 9.Kelly Hein, CNSC, 23:56.99.

Atom Boys 1 km

1. Simon Nemethy, Nechako Nordics - Vanderhoof (NN), 6:29.87; 2. Nathan Bennett,CNSC, 6:42.07; 3. Damian Georgyev, CNSC, 11:32.17.

Atom Girls 1 km

1. Nicole McBride, NN, 9:37.13; 2. Julia Hart , Larch Hills (LH - Salmon Arm), 10:10.02; 3.Sadie Bialuski, CNSC, 11:07.85.

Pee Wee Boys 2 km

1. Hamish Woods, Bulkley Valley - Smithers (BV), 8:10.58; 2. Andrew Nash, LH, 08:24.78; 3. David Bakker, LH, 8:50.61; 4. Ian Williams, Telemark - Westbank (TEL), 9:04.98; 5. Nelson Kleer, LH, 9:18.14; 6. Aaron Myshak-Davis, TEL, 9:27.24; 7. James Hardy, LH, 9:29.12; 8. Dahlin Wiebe, Omineca Ski Club - Burns Lake) OSC, 10:01.11; 9. Konnor Sokolowski, OSC, 10:49.73; 10. Kristian Jensen-LeBlanc, CNSC, 10:50.05; 11. Nash Cullum, NN, 11:32.67.

Pee Wee Girls 2 km

1. Kassie Watts, OSC, 9:24.58; 2. Emma Smedley, Sovereign Lakes Nordic Club - Vernon (SLNC), 9:46.78; 3. Kaia Andal, CNSC, 9:52.83; 4. Gianna Ragsdale, OSC, 9:55.90; 5.Rachel May , LH, 10:04.70 ; 6. Annah Bucher, Overlander Ski Club, 10:52.99; 7. Anna Shaffer, OSC, 10:54.97; 8. Megan Hart, LH, 10:59.83; 9. Holly Burleson, OSC, 11:28.20; 10. Leah Nash, LH, 11:31.38.

Midget Boys 3.5 km

1. John Connor, LH, 10:14.74; 2.Jonathan Bakker , LH, 10:50.76; 3. Justin Bennett, CNSC, 11:08.82; 4. Gabriel Price, BV, 11:29.75; 5. Eric Byram, SLNC, 11:31.85; 6. Mackenzie Gibson, Black Jack Ski Club - Rossland (BJSC), 11:45.32; 7. David Walker, BV, 12:24.41; 8. Gareth Williams, TEL, 12:28.73; 9. James Sader, TEL, 12:36.35; 10. Bryan Carruthers, SLNC, 12:52.20; 11. Alec Stapff, Snow Valley Nordic Ski Club - Kitimat (SN), 12:56.48; 12. Rhys Evans, Revelstoke Nordic SKi Club (RN), 13:00.29; 13. Alexander Nemethy, NN, 13:04.58; 14. Bryson Pawluk, BV, 13:17.13; 15. Kellen Viznaugh, RN, 13:41.57; 16. Alex McDonald, OVSC, 14:42.32; 17. Michael Wilford, BV, 15:05.91; 18. Alex Brown, SN, 15:34.65; 19. Markus Klein, NN, 16:00.90; 20. Vasko Georgyev, CNSC, 16:32.99; 21. Isaac Andal, CNSC, 18:46.36.

Midget Girls 3.5 km

1. Elena Bruns, LH, 12:51.46; 2. Eliza-Jane Kitchen, LH, 13:04.02; 3. Katie Weaver, Hollyburn Ski Club - North Vancouver) HBC, 13:26.10; 4. Micah Bucher, OVSC, 14:15.15; 5. Katie Watts, OSC, 14:28.66; 6. Heather Vermey, OVSC, 14:40.34; 7. Stephanie Wilson, BV, 14:41.18; 8. Robin Price , BV, 15:38.58; 9, Janay Ma, BV, 16:24.42; 10. Michelle Metza, SLNC, 16:30.22; 11. Sophie Shaffer , OSC, 16:40.84; 12. Sarah Burleson, OSC, 17:01.67; 13. Sage Bialuski, CNSC, 17:08.75; 14. Pippa Roots, CNSC, 17:42.69; 15. Claire Lapointe, CNSC, 18:27.59; 16. Sara McBride, NN, 19:05.95.

Juvenile Boys 5 km

1. Julien Locke, BJSC, 14:41.43; 2. Stefan Sander-Green, Kimberley Ski Club - Kimberley (KN), 14:49.71; 3. Colin Ferrie, KN, 14:56.03; 4. Peter Locke, BJSC, 15:06.64; 5. David Palmer, OSC, 15:11.36; 6. Fred Weaver, HBC, 15:27.32; 7. Shawn DeGroot, Nelson Ski Club (NEL), 16:02.45; 8. Kalum Utley, HBC, 16:03.05; 9. Steven Coueffin, KN, 16:17.40; 10. Lucas Putnam-Rea, HBC, 16:21.34; 11/. Jacob Kitchen, LH, 16:21.93; 12. Thomas Hardy, LH , 16:25.02; 13. Mitchel Carere, KN, 16:27.42; 14. Ari Bruns, LH, 16:28.83; 15. Sebastien Foellmer, HBC, 16:35.69; 16. Michael Ravensbergen, SN, 16:41.46; 17. Nicholas Foellmer, HBC, 16:48.84; 18. Zayne Heyes, HBC , 16:51.39; 19. Adam Woods, HBC, 16:51.69; 20. Marcus Laube, HBC, 16:59.51; 21. Sam Morris, HBC, 17:14.11; 22. Sergio Pike, LH, 17:16.97; 23. Kevin Hunt , OVSC, 17:21.50; 24. Kyle Flatman , LH, 17:22.68; 25. Craig Osborn, BV, 17:29.16; 26. Willie Herchmer, SN, 17:32.25; 27. Arthur Roots, CNSC, 17:36.83; 28. Willard Andal, CNSC, 17:54.11; 29. Jamie Wasteneys, SN, 18:37.30;

30. Judah Bucher, OVSC, 20:07.39; 31. Jon Sader, TEL, 20:19.27; 32. Adam Seip, CNSC, 23:37.24.

Juvenile Girls 5 km

1. Susanne Fraser, BJSC, 17:41.56; 2.Sierra Gibson, BJSC, 17:55.70; 3. Jillian Reynolds, BJSC, 18:03.16; 4. Sarah Beaudry, CNSC, 18:03.36; 5. Nicole Perrin, KN, 18:50.61; 6. Marissa Woods, HBC, 19:19.44; 7. Megan Evans, RN, 19:26.37; 8. Hanna Thomson, RN, 19:38.77; 9. Alexandra Myshak-Davis, TEL, 19:40.20; 10. Carmen Underhill, LH, 19:45.88; 11. Kate Woods, BV, 19:46.81; 12. Jennifer Borchert, SLNC, 20:02.20; 13. Kirsten Bock, 100 Mile House Ski Club (100M), 20:02.40; 14. Sydney Gomez, BJSC, 20:03.09; 15. Emalee Vandermale, SN, 20:18.07; 16. Annie Collins, HN, 20:27.28; 17. Nicole Vermey, OVSC, 20:29.12; 18. Ariel Becherer, SN, 20:32.33; 19.Marin Carruthers, SLNC, 21:01.12; 20. Ivy Strother, SLNC, 21:24.18; 21. Christine Cook, BJSC, 21:43.78; 22. Kate Eppler, SLNC, 21:50.76; 23. Silken Kleer, LH, 22:29.56; 24. Sarah Smedley, SLNC, 23:05.61; 25. Johanne Jensen-LeBlanc, CNSC, 23:05.94; 26. Erin Davidson, WN, 23:40.85; 27. Robyn Locke, BJSC, 23:54.21; 28. Kate Curtis, SLNC, 24:54.40; 29. Kate Nelson, CNSC, 25:44.76; 30. Caroline Seip, CNSC, 28:04.51.

Junior Female 7.5 km

1. Andrea Lee, SN, 25:23.39; 2. Tessni Carruthers, SLNC, 25:31.00; 3. Freya Wasteneys, SN , 26:09.28; 4. Lauren DeGroot, NEL, 26:31.78; 5. Sonja Poole, NEL, 26:51.13; 6. Adriene Underhill, LH, 26:51.73; 7. Kajsa Heyes, HBC, 26:52.87; 8. Sylvia Watkins, SN, 27:04.86; 9. Emily Ertel, TEL, 27:42.46; 10. Kaileen McCulloch, BV, 27:47.69; 11. Cara McCulloch, BV, 28:23.84; 12. Sarah Holdyk , BV, 28:59.79; 13. Johanna Ferrie, KN, 29:36.77; 14. Laura Norman, OSC, 30:09.47; 15. Kayleigh Cuell, BV, 30:38.03; 16. Deanna Palmer, OSC, 31:05.54; 17. Desirae Martin, TEL 34:48.30.

Senior Women 20-29 7.5 km

1. Jacqui Benson, CNSC, 24:38.19; 2. Gillian Warner, CNSC, 32:44.69.

Master Women 30-39 7.5 km

1. Nikki Kassel, CNSC, 25:40.56; 2. Jacqui Pettersen, CNSC, 31:49.80; 3. Benita Kaytor, CNSC, 33:21.04; 4. Szilvia Bidner, CNSC, 1:00:48.92.

Master Women 40-49 7.5 km

1. Jessica Heyes, HBC, 27:29.23; 2. Tracy Moore, 100M, 31:19.91; 3. Anne-Marie Findlay, BV, 31:32.50; 4. Birgit Weaver, HBC, 33:25.45; 5. Jane Woods, BV, 34:06.82.

Master Women 50-59 7.5 km

1. Liz Holdyk, BV, 29:58.03; 2. Louise Poole, NEL, 31:51.75; 3. Joanne Woods, HBC, 33:12.50.

Junior Male 12.5 km

1. Anthony Cihlar, TEL, 38:57.83; 2. Jeffrey Kerkovius, TEL, 39:36.83; 3. Cole Hetherington, SLNC 40:29.65; 4. Sylvain Beaudry, CNSC, 42:02.87.

Senior Men 20-29 12.5 km

1. Elliot Holtham, UBC - Vancouver (UBC), 37:41.51; 2. Christopher Werrell, OSC, 39:03.64; 3. Ryan Chapman, OSC, 39:59.17.

Master Men 30-39 12.5 km. Classic

1. Eric Wikjord, SLNC, 39:16.70; 2. Adam Elliot, TEL, 41:55.33.

Master Men 40-49 12.5 km. Classic

1. John Hagen, CNSC, 43:45.16; 2. James Williams, TEL, 47:40.64; 3. Alex Woods, BV, 47:41.47;

4. Kurt Foellmer, HBC, 51:39.44.

Master Men 50-59 12.5 km. Classic

1. Kim Poole, NEL, 41:33.19; 2. Larry McCulloch, BV, 45:39.65; 3. Trevor Nelson, CNSC, 49:13.37; 4. Jeff Curtis, SLNC, 53:13.19; 5. George Borchert, SLNC, 53:24.93; 6. Rick Morson, SN, 1:05:24.24.

Master Men 60+ 12.5 km. Classic

1. Bob Dewhirst, CNSC, 57:56.04; 2. Ivan Hansen, 58:40.74; 3. Brian Stamp, SLNC, 1:02:21.94.

Saturday results

Sprints

Atom Boys 0.1 km

1. Simon Nemethy, 24.10; 2. Nathan Bennett, 36.56; 3. Damian Georgyev, 43.26.

Atom Girls 0.1 km

1. Nicole McBride, 38.84; 2. Sadie Bialuski, 44.17; 3. Julia Hart, 57.84.

Pee Wee Boys 0.1 km

1. Andrew Nash, PB3, 19.64; 2. David Bakker, PB2, 21.49; 3. Ian Williams, PB1, 21.58; 4. Hamish Woods, PB3, 21.72; 5. Nelson Kleer, PB3, 23.02; 6. James Hardy, PB3, 23.15; 7. Aaron Myshak-Davis, PB1, 24.20; 8. Dahlin Wiebe, PB3, 24.43; 9. Kristian Jensen-LeBlanc, PB3, 28.16; 10. Nash Cullum, PB1, 28.82; 11. Konnor Sokolowski, PB1, 30.59.

Pee Wee Girls 0.1 km. Free

1. Kassie Watts, PG3, 21.10; 2. Gianna Ragsdale, PG3, 22.27; 3. Rachel May, PG3, 22.85 ; 4. Emma Smedley, PG3, 23.03; 5. Kaia Andal, PG3, 24.37; 6. Annah Bucher, PG2, 26.77; 7. Megan Hart , PG1, 27.94; 8. Leah Nash, PG1, 29.37; 9. Holly Burleson, PG3, 29.50.

Midget Boys 0.2 km

1. Jonathan Bakker, MB2, 28.19; 2. John Connor, MB2, 28.29; 3. Eric Byram, MB2, 28.66; 4. Mackenzie Gibson, MB2, 29.50; 5. Justin Bennett, MB2, 30.76; 6. Gareth Williams, MB1, 31.71; 7. Gabriel Price, MB2, 32.03; 8. Bryson Pawluk, MB2, 32.55; 9. Alec Stapff, MB2, 33.76; 10. David Walker , MB1, 34.74; 11. Vasko Georgyev, MB1, 34.89; 12. Bryan Carruthers, MB1, 34.96; 13. Alex McDonald, MB2, 35.15; 14. Alexander Nemethy, MB1, 35.42; 15. Michael Wilford, MB2, 35.49; 16. James Sader, MB1, 35.72; 17. Kellen Viznaugh, MB1, 35.82; 18. Markus Klein, MB1, 36.53; 19. Alex Brown, MB2, 40.19; 20. Isaac Andal, MB2, 47.47.

Midget Girls 0.2 km

1. Katie Watts, MG2, 32.71; 2. Katie Weaver, MG2, 32.73; 3. Elena Bruns, MG2, 33.91; 4. Eliza-Jane Kitchen, MG2, 34.07; 5. Stephanie Wilson, MG2, 34.52; 6. Micah Bucher, MG2, 34.72; 7. Robin Price, MG1, 36.34; 8. Janay Ma, MG2, 36.79; 9. Sage Bialuski, MG1, 36.99; 10. Heather Vermey, MG1, 37.37; 11. Michelle Metza, MG1, 39.96; 12. Sarah Burleson, MG2, 40.05; 13. Pippa Roots, MG2, 40.25; 14. Sara McBride, MG1, 43.93; 15. Sara Montague, MG1, 46.99.

Juvenile Girls 0.6 km

1. Sarah Beaudry, 1:25.59; 2. Sierra Gibson, JVG3, 1:27.54; 3. Kate Eppler, JVG3, 1:30.38; 4. Nicole Perrin, JVG3, 1:30.95; 5. Kirsten Bock, JVG3, 1:32.03; 6. Carmen Underhill, JVG3; 1:34.40; 7. Kate Woods, JVG1, 1:34.86; 8. Jillian Reynolds, JVG3, 1:35.32; 9. Susanne Fraser, JVG3, 1:35.78; 10. Annie Collins, JVG1, 1:36.23; 11. Marissa Woods, JVG1, 1:36.61; 12. Hanna Thomson, JVG2, 1:39.37; 13. Emalee Vandermale, JVG2, 1:39.78; 14. Alexandra Myshak-Davis, JVG2, 1:40.75; 15. Sydney Gomez, JVG3, 1:40.94; 15. Nicole Vermey, JVG2 , 1:40.94; 17. Jennifer Borchert , JVG3, 1:41.33; 18. Megan Evans, JVG1, 1:43.03; 19. Ariel Becherer, JVG2, 1:44.58; 20. Samantha Unger, JVG1, 1:44.95; 20. Silken Kleer, JVG2, 1:44.95; 22. Sarah Smedley, JVG2, 1:45.14; 23. Kate Curtis, JVG1, 1:45.26; 24. Erin Davidson, JVG3, 1:46.03; 25. Marin Carruthers, JVG1, 1:46.60; 26. Ivy Strother, JVG3, 1:48.37; 27. Johanne Jensen-LeBlanc, JVG1, 1:49.35; 28. Colae Swenson, 1:49.37; 29. Robyn Locke, JVG1, 1:51.38; 30. Caroline Seip, JVG3, 1:52.64; 31. Kate Nelson, JVG2, 1:58.02; 32. Elizabeth Czechmeister, JVG2, 2:03.11; 33. Christine Cook, JVG3, 6:00.12.

Junior Female 0.8 km

1. Adriene Underhill, JF2, 2:03.33; 2. Kajsa Heyes, JF2, 2:03.73; 3. Andrea Lee, JF4, 2:04.84; 4.Freya Wasteneys, JF3, 2:05.79; 5. Heather Mehain, JF3, 2:06.38; 6. Tessni Carruthers, JF1, 2:07.25; 7. Sylvia Watkins, JF2, 2:11.81; 8. Lauren DeGroot, JF2 , 2:12.98; 9. Sonja Poole, JF2, 2:13.15; 10. Kayleigh Cuell, JF1, 2:14.91; 11. Emily Ertel, JF1, 2:16.45; 12. Laura Norman, JF2, 2:17.27; 13. Johanna Ferrie, JF3, 2:20.64; 14. Sarah Holdyk, JF2, 2:23.37; 15. Deanna Palmer, JF3, 2:31.33; 16. Desirae Martin, JF1, 2:46.78.

Women 0.8 km

1. Jessica Heyes, Master Women 40-49, 2:22.14; 2. Jacqui Pettersen, Master Women 30-39, 2:27.61; 3. Anne-Marie Findlay, Master Women 40-49, 2:33.92; 4. Birgit Weaver, Master Women 40-49, 2:37.60; 5. Tracy Moore, Master Women 40-49, 2:38.83; 6. Sarah Champagne, Senior Women 20-29, 2:49.85; 7. Iris Unger, Master Women 50-59, 3:06.43.

Juvenile Boys 0.8 km.

1. Stefan Sander-Green, JVB3, 1:47.12; 2. Julien Locke, JVB3, 1:47.39; 3. Lucas Putnam-Rea, JVB2, 1:50.58; 4. Colin Ferrie, JVB3, 1:50.74; 5. Fred Weaver, JVB2, 1:51.92; 6. Jacob Kitchen, JVB3, 1:52.84; 7. David Palmer, JVB3, 1:55.83; 8. Shawn DeGroot, JVB2, 1:56.19; 9. Marcus Laube, JVB3, 1:56.41; 10. Nicholas Foellmer, JVB2, 1:56.79; 11. Peter Locke, JVB3, 1:56.93;

12. Kalum Utley, JVB2, 1:57.14; 13. Adam Woods, JVB2, 1:57.35; 14. Mitchel Carere, JVB3, 1:58.10; 15. Zayne Heyes, JVB1, 1:58.21; 16. Steven Coueffin, JVB1, 1:59.52; 17. Kyle Flatman, JVB1, 1:59.84; 18. Willie Herchmer, JVB3, 2:00.64; 19. Ari Bruns, JVB3, 2:01.06; 20. Arthur Roots, JVB2, 2:01.08; 21. Craig Osborn, JVB3, 2:01.38; 22. Willard Andal, JVB2, 2:01.97; 23. Kevin Hunt,JVB2, 2:02.60; 24. Thomas Hardy, JVB1, 2:03.38; 25. Sebastien Foellmer, JVB2, 2:04.39; 26. Sergio Pike, JVB2, 2:04.88; 27. Michael Ravensbergen, JVB2, 2:06.01; 28. Sam Morris, JVB1, 2:11.63; 29. Jamie Wasteneys, JVB1, 2:15.76; 30. Judah Bucher, JVB1, 2:21.78; 31. Jon Sader, JVB1, 2:26.16; 32. Adam Seip, JVB1, 2:44.88.

Junior Male 1 km

1. Geoffrey Richards, JM1, 2:05.35; 2. Jeffrey Kerkovius, JM1, 2:13.92; 3. Sylvain Beaudry, JM1, 2:16.15; 4. Anthony Cihlar, JM2, 2:16.17; 5. Cole Hetherington, JM1, 2:18.04.

Men 1 1 km

1. Christopher Werrell, Senior Men 20-29, 2:04.08; 2. Elliot Holtham, Senior Men 20-29, 2:09.44; 3. Ryan Chapman, Senior Men 20-29, 2:14.84; 4. Adam Elliot , Master Men 30-39, 2:21.79; 5. Brian May, Master Men 30-39, 2:22.53; 6. Bob Putnam, Master Men 40-49, 2:43.69; 7. Alex Woods, Master Men 40-49, 2:47.09; 8. Kurt Foellmer, Master Men 40-49, 2:50.59; 9. Brian Vandermale, Master Men 40-49, 2:52.55.

Men 2.1 km

1. Kim Poole, Master Men 50-59, 2:34.85; 2. Larry McCulloch, Master Men 50-59, 2:36.5; 3. Jeff Curtis, Master Men 50-59, 3:03.50; 4. George Borchert, Master Men 50-59, 3:04.09; 5. Rick Morson, Master Men 50-59, 3:06.08; 6. Brian Stamp, Master Men 60+, 3:25.34; 7. Ivan Hansen, Master Men 60+, 3:32.29 .

For the complete "smart-version" of the Prince George Citizen visit our Digital Edition.